LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
WWOX 
Aliases
FOR; WOX1; EIEE28; FRA16D; SCAR12; HHCMA56; PRO0128; SDR41C1; D16S432E 
Common name
WW domain containing oxidoreductase 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) protein family. This gene spans the FRA16D common chromosomal fragile site and appears to function as a tumor suppressor gene. Expression of the encoded protein is able to induce apoptosis, while defects in this gene are associated with multiple types of cancer. Disruption of this gene is also associated with autosomal recessive spinocerebellar ataxia 12. Disruption of a similar gene in mouse results in impaired steroidogenesis, additionally suggesting a metabolic function for the protein. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, May 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
16q23.1-q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q23.1-q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605131
Ensembl
ENSG00000186153
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
WWOX_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51741
UniGene
461453
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_F32A5.8
Danio rerio
wwox
Drosophila melanogaster
Wwox
Mus musculus
Wwox
Rattus norvegicus
Wwox

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs2738679
Reference