LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
WRN 
Aliases
RECQ3; RECQL2; RECQL3 
Common name
Werner syndrome RecQ like helicase 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the RecQ subfamily and the DEAH (Asp-Glu-Ala-His) subfamily of DNA and RNA helicases. DNA helicases are involved in many aspects of DNA metabolism, including transcription, replication, recombination, and repair. This protein contains a nuclear localization signal in the C-terminus and shows a predominant nucleolar localization. It possesses an intrinsic 3' to 5' DNA helicase activity, and is also a 3' to 5' exonuclease. Based on interactions between this protein and Ku70/80 heterodimer in DNA end processing, this protein may be involved in the repair of double strand DNA breaks. Defects in this gene are the cause of Werner syndrome, an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by premature aging. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604611
Ensembl
ENSG00000165392
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q59F09_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7486
UniGene
632050
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
wrn-1
Danio rerio
wrn
Mus musculus
Wrn
Rattus norvegicus
Wrn
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SGS1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SGS1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as WRN
CellAge
  • This gene is present as WRN

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
Conclusions
Eleven SNPs (in GSR, KL, GHRHR, INS, GHSR, IGF2R, RAD52, WRN, RAD23B, POLB and NTLH1) were associated with longevity after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
Indentifier
rs13251813
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Finnish, American, Mexican and Japanese
    Study Design
    The 1367 Cys/Arg polymorphism was examined during aging in 175 Finnish centenarians and 178 newborns, 169 Mexican newborns, 23 North American adults and 198 Japanese adults
    Conclusions
    When newborns and centenarians were compared within the Finnish population no differences were observed in the proportions of 1367 Cys/Arg across age groups. The frequency of the 1367 Arg allele, thought to be protective against myocardial infarction in a Japanese population, was approximately three times higher in the North American and Finnish adult populations.
    Indentifier
    C1367R
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Finnish and Mexican
      Study Design
      Population studies of the 1074Leu/Phe and 1367Cys/Arg polymorphisms were undertaken to evaluate the role of WRN in atherogenesis
      Conclusions
      Frequencies of the 1074Leu/Phe polymorphisms revealed an age-dependent decline of 1074Phe/Phe genotype. There was a tendency for the 1074Phe allele to be associated with coronary stenosis in a gene dose-dependent manner. The 1367Arg/Arg genotype predicted a lower degree of coronary artery occlusion, when compared to the 1367Cys/Cys or 1367Cys/Arg genotypes. However, these tendencies did not achieve statistical significance.
      Indentifier
      L1074F
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Dutch
        Study Design
        The i1-C/T, L1074F and C1367R polymorphisms were examined in 1245 participants aged 85 years and older
        Conclusions
        The polymorphisms were not found to influence aging-trajectories or survival
        Indentifier
        i1-C/T
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Significant
          Population
          American (Caucasian)
          Study Design
          Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
          Conclusions
          281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
          Indentifier
          rs1800392
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Non-significant
            Population
            Danish
            Study Design
            592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
            Conclusions
            The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
            Indentifier
            rs2230009
            Reference