LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
WDR72 
Aliases
AI2A3 
Common name
WD repeat domain 72 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with eight WD-40 repeats. Mutations in this gene have been associated with amelogenesis imperfecta hypomaturation type 2A3. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
15q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613214
Ensembl
ENSG00000166415
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WTC3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
256764
UniGene
122125
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Wdr72
Rattus norvegicus
Wdr72

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10518725
Reference