LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
WDR13 
Aliases
MG21 
Common name
WD repeat domain 13 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the WD repeat protein family. WD repeats are minimally conserved regions of approximately 40 amino acids typically bracketed by Gly-His and Trp-Asp (GH-WD), which may facilitate formation of heterotrimeric or multiprotein complexes. Members of this family are involved in a variety of cellular processes, including cell cycle progression, signal transduction, apoptosis, and gene regulation. A similar protein in mouse is thought to be a negative regulator of the pancreatic beta cell proliferation. Mice lacking this gene exhibit increased pancreatic islet mass and higher serum insulin levels, and are mildly obese. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
Xp11.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xp11.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
300512
Ensembl
ENSG00000101940
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
WDR13_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64743
UniGene
521973
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
wdr13
Mus musculus
Wdr13
Rattus norvegicus
LOC308401

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Northern) and Japanese
Study Design
AGTR1 was sequenced in 173 Italian centenarians (99-106 y, mean 100.9 ± 1.7 y, 83% female) and 376 younger controls (49-78 y, mean 65.9 ± 9.1 y, 43 % females). The results were then verified in 589 Japanese cases (99-115 y, mean 104.5 ± 3 y, 84% femal) and 422 controls (69-72 y, mean 70.1 ± 0.9 y, 52 % female).
Conclusions
rs422858, rs275653 were significantly associated with extreme longevity (P = 0.004). Other SNPs were not associated with longevity.
Indentifier
rs2272656
Reference