LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
VWA5A 
Aliases
BCSC1; BCSC-1; LOH11CR2A 
Common name
von Willebrand factor A domain containing 5A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
11q24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602929
Ensembl
ENSG00000110002
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3H3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4013
UniGene
152944
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7FF
Mus musculus
Vwa5a
Rattus norvegicus
Vwa5a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs4936894
Reference