LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UQCRFS1 
Aliases
RIP1; RIS1; RISP; UQCR5 
Common name
ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase, Rieske iron-sulfur polypeptide 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
19q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
191327
Ensembl
ENSG00000169021
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
UCRI_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7386
UniGene
743307
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

GenAge microarray genes

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs10420904
Reference