LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UMAD1 
Aliases
RPA3OS; RPA3-AS1 
Common name
UBAP1-MVB12-associated (UMA) domain containing 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000219545
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4D104_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
729852
UniGene
652371
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs4720752
Reference