LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ULK1 
Aliases
ATG1; ATG1A; UNC51; hATG1; Unc51.1 
Common name
unc-51 like autophagy activating kinase 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q24.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q24.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603168
Ensembl
ENSG00000177169
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ULK1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8408
UniGene
47061
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
unc-51
Danio rerio
ulk1b
Drosophila melanogaster
Atg1
Mus musculus
Ulk1
Rattus norvegicus
Ulk1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ATG1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as unc-51
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ATG1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Atg1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as unc-51
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ATG1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
ULK1
Reference