LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP2 
Aliases
UCPH; BMIQ4; SLC25A8 
Common name
uncoupling protein 2 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the larger family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. Tissue specificity occurs for the different UCPs and the exact methods of how UCPs transfer H+/OH- are not known. UCPs contain the three homologous protein domains of MACPs. This gene is expressed in many tissues, with the greatest expression in skeletal muscle. It is thought to play a role in nonshivering thermogenesis, obesity and diabetes. Chromosomal order is 5'-UCP3-UCP2-3'. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601693
Ensembl
ENSG00000175567
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5N5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7351
UniGene
80658
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ucp2
Mus musculus
Ucp2
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as UCP2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ucp2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP2

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Promoter C/T SNP and 45 bp insertion/deletion (3'UTR) were examined in 1576 individuals aged >85
Conclusions
No association with reduced mortality risk was found
Indentifier
UCP2
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A total of 598 subjects (293 men and 305 women, age range 64–105 years; mean ages 82.74 and 85.23 years, respectively) were analyzed for genetic variability in Uncoupling Proteins (UCPs). The set was divided into two age classes. The separation threshold for these two classes was 88 years for men and 91 years for women.
    Conclusions
    The genetic variability of UCP2, UCP3 and UCP4 affects the individual’s chances of surviving up to a very old age. Using the minor allele for each SNP as reference and after adjusting for BMI and sex, the dominant model for the rs660339 (UCP2) and the rs1800849 (UCP3) resulted to be significantly associated with the longevity phenotype (p = 0.001 in both cases), while the recessive model was the most likely for SNPs rs15763 (UCP3), rs9472817 (UCP4) and rs2235800 (UCP5) (p < 0.05). After adjusting for multiple testing, all the previous associations remained statistically significant, except those for rs2235800 of the UCP5 gene (p= 0.058).
    Indentifier
    rs660339
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Significant
      Population
      Italian
      Study Design
      722 unrelated subjects (401 women and 321 men, mean age, 62.83±25.30 years; 514 subjects aged <85y, mean age = 49 ± 16 year, and 208 individuals aged from 86 y to 104 y, mean age=96 ± 4) were analyzed to assess the impact of specific IRS-2, IGF1R and UCP2 gene variants with longevity
      Conclusions
      A IGF1R/Asp-IRS2/Val-UCP2 allele combination was associated with an increased probability to reach extreme old age (OD = 3.185 95% CI, 1.63–6.19; p < 0.0006)
      Indentifier
      rs660339
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Danish
        Study Design
        38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
        Conclusions
        No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
        Indentifier
        rs659366
        Reference