LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP1 
Aliases
UCP; SLC25A7 
Common name
uncoupling protein 1 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. Tissue specificity occurs for the different UCPs and the exact methods of how UCPs transfer H+/OH- are not known. UCPs contain the three homologous protein domains of MACPs. This gene is expressed only in brown adipose tissue, a specialized tissue which functions to produce heat. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
4q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
113730
Ensembl
ENSG00000109424
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q4KMT7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7350
UniGene
249211
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ucp1
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Two polymorphisms (A-3826G and C-3740A), falling in the upstream promoter region of UCP1, were analyzed in a sample of 910 unrelated subjects from southern Italy (475 women and 435 men; age range 40–109)
Conclusions
Haplotype specific survival functions show that the A-C haplotype favors survival in the elderly. The results indicate that the A-C haplotype has a recessive and beneficial effect, while the G-A haplotype has a dominant and deleterious effect on human aging and longevity.
Indentifier
A-3826G
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
    Conclusions
    No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
    Indentifier
    rs12502572
    Reference