LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCK2 
Aliases
UK; UMPK; TSA903 
Common name
uridine-cytidine kinase 2 
Description
This gene encodes a pyrimidine ribonucleoside kinase. The encoded protein (EC 2.7.1.48) catalyzes phosphorylation of uridine and cytidine to uridine monophosphate (UMP) and cytidine monophosphate (CMP), respectively.[provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
1q24.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q24.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609329
Ensembl
ENSG00000143179
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R912_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7371
UniGene
458360
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uck2a
Mus musculus
Uck2
Rattus norvegicus
Uck2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs12562047
Reference