LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UBE2H 
Aliases
GID3; UBC8; UBCH; UBCH2; E2-20K 
Common name
ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 H 
Description
The modification of proteins with ubiquitin is an important cellular mechanism for targeting abnormal or short-lived proteins for degradation. Ubiquitination involves at least three classes of enzymes: ubiquitin-activating enzymes, or E1s, ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes, or E2s, and ubiquitin-protein ligases, or E3s. This gene encodes a member of the E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family. The encoded protein sequence is 100% identical to the mouse homolog and 98% identical to the frog and zebrafish homologs. Three alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene and they encode distinct isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
7q32.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q32.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601082
Ensembl
ENSG00000186591
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4D1L5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7328
UniGene
643548
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ubc-8
Danio rerio
ube2h
Drosophila melanogaster
Ubc-E2H
Mus musculus
Ube2h
Rattus norvegicus
Ube2h
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
UBC8
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ubc8

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as UBC8

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs3817530
Reference