LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TXN2 
Aliases
TXN; MTRX; TRX2; MT-TRX; COXPD29 
Common name
thioredoxin 2 
Description
This nuclear gene encodes a mitochondrial member of the thioredoxin family, a group of small multifunctional redox-active proteins. The encoded protein may play important roles in the regulation of the mitochondrial membrane potential and in protection against oxidant-induced apoptosis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609063
Ensembl
ENSG00000100348
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DX69_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
25828
UniGene
211929
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
trx-2
Danio rerio
txn2
Drosophila melanogaster
CG8993
Mus musculus
Txn2
Rattus norvegicus
Txn2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs12159295
Reference