LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TUSC3 
Aliases
M33; N33; MRT7; MRT22; OST3A; D8S1992 
Common name
tumor suppressor candidate 3 
Description
This gene is a candidate tumor suppressor gene. It is located within a homozygously deleted region of a metastatic prostate cancer. The gene is expressed in most nonlymphoid human tissues including prostate, lung, liver, and colon. Expression was also detected in many epithelial tumor cell lines. Two transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601385
Ensembl
ENSG00000104723
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TUSC3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7991
UniGene
426324
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tusc3
Rattus norvegicus
Tusc3
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
OST3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as OST3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs882696
Reference