LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TTC6 
Aliases
C14orf25; NCRNA00291 
Common name
tetratricopeptide repeat domain 6 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
14q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000139865
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
319089
UniGene
659936
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10483493
Reference