LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TTC41P 
Aliases
GNN; GNNP 
Common name
tetratricopeptide repeat domain 41, pseudogene 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000214198
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
253724
UniGene
506549
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs12815289
Reference