LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TRV-CAC14-1 
Aliases
TRNAV33P 
Common name
transfer RNA-Val (CAC) 14-1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
100189477
UniGene
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
11 SNPs within the SDC4 gene were tested for association with longevity in a cohort of 624 unrelated subjects (aged 64-107, 287 males and 337 females, 350 subjects > 85 years old). Then the identified longevity-associated SNPs were correlated with metabolic parameters in the subgroup of 64-85 years old.
Conclusions
After multiple test correction, those 9 SNPs were not associated with longevity or other metabolic parameters.
Indentifier
rs11697824
Reference