LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TOX3 
Aliases
CAGF9; TNRC9 
Common name
TOX high mobility group box family member 3 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene contains an HMG-box, indicating that it may be involved in bending and unwinding of DNA and alteration of chromatin structure. The C-terminus of the encoded protein is glutamine-rich due to CAG repeats in the coding sequence. A minor allele of this gene has been implicated in an elevated risk of breast cancer. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Apr 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
16q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611416
Ensembl
ENSG00000103460
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TOX3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
27324
UniGene
132574
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tox3
Mus musculus
Tox3
Rattus norvegicus
Tox3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs8051542
Reference