LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TOX 
Aliases
TOX1 
Common name
thymocyte selection associated high mobility group box 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene contains a HMG box DNA binding domain. HMG boxes are found in many eukaryotic proteins involved in chromatin assembly, transcription and replication. This protein may function to regulate T-cell development.[provided by RefSeq, Apr 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606863
Ensembl
ENSG00000198846
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TOX_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9760
UniGene
491805
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tox
Mus musculus
Tox
Rattus norvegicus
Tox

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10957071
Reference