LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNFRSF11A 
Aliases
FEO; OFE; ODFR; OSTS; PDB2; RANK; CD265; OPTB7; TRANCER; LOH18CR1 
Common name
TNF receptor superfamily member 11a 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the TNF-receptor superfamily. This receptors can interact with various TRAF family proteins, through which this receptor induces the activation of NF-kappa B and MAPK8/JNK. This receptor and its ligand are important regulators of the interaction between T cells and dendritic cells. This receptor is also an essential mediator for osteoclast and lymph node development. Mutations at this locus have been associated with familial expansile osteolysis, autosomal recessive osteopetrosis, and Paget disease of bone. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described for this locus. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
18q21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 18q21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603499
Ensembl
ENSG00000141655
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TNR11_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8792
UniGene
204044
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
CT573348.1
Mus musculus
Tnfrsf11a
Rattus norvegicus
Tnfrsf11a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs8083511
Reference