LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TMPRSS5 
Aliases
SPINESIN 
Common name
transmembrane protease, serine 5 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that belongs to the serine protease family. Serine proteases are known to be involved in many physiological and pathological processes. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606751
Ensembl
ENSG00000166682
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z247_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
80975
UniGene
46720
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_F1QP
Drosophila melanogaster
CG4914
Mus musculus
Tmprss5
Rattus norvegicus
Tmprss5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs11607690
Reference