LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TMEM230 
Aliases
HSPC274; C20orf30; dJ1116H23.2.1 
Common name
transmembrane protein 230 
Description
This gene encodes a multi-pass transmembrane protein that belongs to the TMEM134/TMEM230 protein family. The encoded protein localizes to secretory and recycling vesicle in the neuron and may be involved in synaptic vesicles trafficking and recycling. Mutations in this gene may be linked to familial Parkinson's disease. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2017]
Cytogenetic Location
20p13-p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20p13-p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
617019
Ensembl
ENSG00000089063
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WTT2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
29058
UniGene
472024
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:101123
Mus musculus
Tmem230
Rattus norvegicus
Tmem230

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs3729558
Reference