LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TMEM151B 
Aliases
TMEM193; C6orf137; bA444E17.5 
Common name
transmembrane protein 151B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000178233
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
T151B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
441151
UniGene
632851
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100333401
Mus musculus
Tmem151b
Rattus norvegicus
Tmem151b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs524533
Reference