LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TMEFF2 
Aliases
TR; HPP1; TPEF; TR-2; TENB2; CT120.2 
Common name
transmembrane protein with EGF like and two follistatin like domains 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the tomoregulin family of transmembrane proteins. This protein has been shown to function as both an oncogene and a tumor suppressor depending on the cellular context and may regulate prostate cancer cell invasion. Multiple soluble forms of this protein have been identified that arise from both an alternative splice variant and ectodomain shedding. Additionally, this gene has been found to be hypermethylated in multiple cancer types. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
2q32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605734
Ensembl
ENSG00000144339
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TEFF2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23671
UniGene
144513
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tmeff2b
Mus musculus
Tmeff2
Rattus norvegicus
Tmeff2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs10497721
Reference