LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TGFA 
Aliases
TFGA 
Common name
transforming growth factor alpha 
Description
This gene encodes a growth factor that is a ligand for the epidermal growth factor receptor, which activates a signaling pathway for cell proliferation, differentiation and development. This protein may act as either a transmembrane-bound ligand or a soluble ligand. This gene has been associated with many types of cancers, and it may also be involved in some cases of cleft lip/palate. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
2p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
190170
Ensembl
ENSG00000163235
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E7EPT6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7039
UniGene
170009
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tgfa
Mus musculus
Tgfa
Rattus norvegicus
Tgfa

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs432203
Reference