LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TERF2IP 
Aliases
RAP1; DRIP5 
Common name
TERF2 interacting protein 
Description
The gene encodes a protein that is part of a complex involved in telomere length regulation. Pseudogenes are present on chromosomes 5 and 22. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
16q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605061
Ensembl
ENSG00000166848
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TE2IP_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
54386
UniGene
301419
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Terf2ip
Rattus norvegicus
Terf2ip

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs7186790
Reference