LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TENM4 
Aliases
Doc4; ETM5; ODZ4; TNM4; ten-4; Ten-M4 
Common name
teneurin transmembrane protein 4 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene plays a role in establishing proper neuronal connectivity during development. Defects in this gene have been associated with hereditary essential tremor-5. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
11q14.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q14.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610084
Ensembl
ENSG00000149256
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TEN4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
26011
UniGene
213087
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tenm4
Mus musculus
Tenm4
Rattus norvegicus
Odz4

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs563384
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian
    Study Design
    Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
    Conclusions
    A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
    Indentifier
    rs11237644
    Reference