LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TCF7L2 
Aliases
TCF4; TCF-4 
Common name
transcription factor 7 like 2 
Description
This gene encodes a high mobility group (HMG) box-containing transcription factor that plays a key role in the Wnt signaling pathway. The protein has been implicated in blood glucose homeostasis. Genetic variants of this gene are associated with increased risk of type 2 diabetes. Several transcript variants encoding multiple different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
10q25.2-q25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q25.2-q25.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602228
Ensembl
ENSG00000148737
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MTL7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6934
UniGene
593995
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tcf7l2
Mus musculus
Tcf7l2
Rattus norvegicus
Tcf7l2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs7903146
Reference