LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TCF19 
Aliases
SC1; TCF-19 
Common name
transcription factor 19 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that contains a PHD-type zinc finger domain and likely functions as a transcription factor. The encoded protein plays a role proliferation and apoptosis of pancreatic beta cells. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600912
Ensembl
ENSG00000137310
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TCF19_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6941
UniGene
584807
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tcf19l
Mus musculus
Tcf19

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs2073724
Reference