LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TBXAS1 
Aliases
TS; TXS; CYP5; THAS; TXAS; CYP5A1; GHOSAL; BDPLT14 
Common name
thromboxane A synthase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. However, this protein is considered a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily on the basis of sequence similarity rather than functional similarity. This endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein catalyzes the conversion of prostglandin H2 to thromboxane A2, a potent vasoconstrictor and inducer of platelet aggregation. The enzyme plays a role in several pathophysiological processes including hemostasis, cardiovascular disease, and stroke. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q34 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
274180
Ensembl
ENSG00000059377
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MSK3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6916
UniGene
520757
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tbxas1
Drosophila melanogaster
Cyp9c1
Mus musculus
Tbxas1
Rattus norvegicus
Tbxas1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1557967
Reference