LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R7 
Aliases
T2R7; TRB4 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 7 
Description
This gene product belongs to the family of candidate taste receptors that are members of the G-protein-coupled receptor superfamily. These proteins are specifically expressed in the taste receptor cells of the tongue and palate epithelia. They are organized in the genome in clusters and are genetically linked to loci that influence bitter perception in mice and humans. In functional expression studies, they respond to bitter tastants. This gene maps to the taste receptor gene cluster on chromosome 12p13. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
12p13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604793
Ensembl
ENSG00000121377
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TA2R7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
50837
UniGene
533754
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tas2r7
Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r7

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs978739, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs619381
Reference