LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R41 
Aliases
T2R41; T2R59 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 41 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7q35
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q35 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613965
Ensembl
ENSG00000221855
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
T2R41_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
259287
UniGene
650648
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tas2r41
Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r41

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs978739, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs1404635
Reference