LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R4 
Aliases
T2R4 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 4 
Description
This gene encodes a member of a family of candidate taste receptors that are members of the G protein-coupled receptor superfamily and that are specifically expressed by taste receptor cells of the tongue and palate epithelia. These apparently intronless genes encode a 7-transmembrane receptor protein, functioning as a bitter taste receptor. This gene is clustered with another 3 candidate taste receptor genes in chromosome 7 and is genetically linked to loci that influence bitter perception. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q34 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604869
Ensembl
ENSG00000127364
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TA2R4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
50832
UniGene
735690
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tas2r4
Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs978739, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs2233998
Reference