LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R39 
Aliases
T2R39; T2R57 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 39 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a bitter taste receptor that detects green tea catechins, soy isoflavones, and theaflavins. The encoded protein is gustducin-linked and may activate alpha gustducin. This gene is intronless. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
7q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q34 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000236398
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
T2R39_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
259285
UniGene
553660
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tas2r39
Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r39

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs978739, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs4726600
Reference