LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R20 
Aliases
T2R20; T2R49; T2R56; TAS2R49 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 20 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the taste receptor two family of class C G-protein coupled receptors. Receptors of this family have a short extracellular N-terminus, seven transmembrane helices, three extracellular loops and three intracellular loops, and an intracellular C-terminus. Members of this family are expressed in a subset of taste receptor cells, where they function in bitter taste reception, as well as in non-gustatory cells including those of the brain, reproductive organs, respiratory system, and gastrointestinal system. This gene maps to the taste receptor gene cluster on chromosome 12p13. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
12p13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613962
Ensembl
ENSG00000255837
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
T2R20_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
259295
UniGene
686384
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r120

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs978739, showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs7135018
Reference