LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAB1 
Aliases
3'-Tab1; MAP3K7IP1 
Common name
TGF-beta activated kinase 1 (MAP3K7) binding protein 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene was identified as a regulator of the MAP kinase kinase kinase MAP3K7/TAK1, which is known to mediate various intracellular signaling pathways, such as those induced by TGF beta, interleukin 1, and WNT-1. This protein interacts and thus activates TAK1 kinase. It has been shown that the C-terminal portion of this protein is sufficient for binding and activation of TAK1, while a portion of the N-terminus acts as a dominant-negative inhibitor of TGF beta, suggesting that this protein may function as a mediator between TGF beta receptors and TAK1. This protein can also interact with and activate the mitogen-activated protein kinase 14 (MAPK14/p38alpha), and thus represents an alternative activation pathway, in addition to the MAPKK pathways, which contributes to the biological responses of MAPK14 to various stimuli. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been reported. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602615
Ensembl
ENSG00000100324
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K6K3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10454
UniGene
507681
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
tap-1
Danio rerio
tab1
Mus musculus
Tab1
Rattus norvegicus
Tab1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs7949
Reference