LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SYK 
Aliases
p72-Syk 
Common name
spleen associated tyrosine kinase 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the family of non-receptor type Tyr protein kinases. This protein is widely expressed in hematopoietic cells and is involved in coupling activated immunoreceptors to downstream signaling events that mediate diverse cellular responses, including proliferation, differentiation, and phagocytosis. It is thought to be a modulator of epithelial cell growth and a potential tumour suppressor in human breast carcinomas. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
9q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600085
Ensembl
ENSG00000165025
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R244_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6850
UniGene
371720
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
syk
Drosophila melanogaster
shark
Mus musculus
Syk
Rattus norvegicus
Syk

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as SYK

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs2290889
Reference