LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SVEP1 
Aliases
CCP22; SELOB; SEL-OB; C9orf13; POLYDOM 
Common name
sushi, von Willebrand factor type A, EGF and pentraxin domain containing 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
9q31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q31.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611691
Ensembl
ENSG00000165124
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KQM1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79987
UniGene
522334
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_F1QM
Drosophila melanogaster
uif
Mus musculus
Svep1
Rattus norvegicus
Svep1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs1327533
Reference