LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SULT1A2 
Aliases
STP2; HAST4; P-PST; ST1A2; TSPST2 
Common name
sulfotransferase family 1A member 2 
Description
Sulfotransferase enzymes catalyze the sulfate conjugation of many hormones, neurotransmitters, drugs, and xenobiotic compounds. These cytosolic enzymes are different in their tissue distributions and substrate specificities. The gene structure (number and length of exons) is similar among family members. This gene encodes one of two phenol sulfotransferases with thermostable enzyme activity. Two alternatively spliced variants that encode the same protein have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601292
Ensembl
ENSG00000197165
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E9PKW4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6799
UniGene
546304
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs762634
Reference