LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SULT1A1 
Aliases
PST; STP; STP1; P-PST; ST1A1; ST1A3; TSPST1; HAST1/HAST2 
Common name
sulfotransferase family 1A member 1 
Description
Sulfotransferase enzymes catalyze the sulfate conjugation of many hormones, neurotransmitters, drugs, and xenobiotic compounds. These cytosolic enzymes are different in their tissue distributions and substrate specificities. The gene structure (number and length of exons) is similar among family members. This gene encodes one of two phenol sulfotransferases with thermostable enzyme activity. Multiple alternatively spliced variants that encode two isoforms have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
171150
Ensembl
ENSG00000196502
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ST1A1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6817
UniGene
567342
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sult1st5

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
English (Caucasian) and Nigerian
Study Design
638G/A (Arg 213 to His) SNP was examined in Caucasian (n=293; 12-99 years old) and African (Nigerian, n=52) populations
Conclusions
A significant age-related difference in genotype was observed within Caucasian population, with increasing incidence of SULT1A11 homozygosity and decreasing incidence of SULT1A12 homozygosity with increasing age
Indentifier
638G/A
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs4149396
    Reference