LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
STK24 
Aliases
MST3; STK3; MST3B; STE20; HEL-S-95 
Common name
serine/threonine kinase 24 
Description
This gene encodes a serine/threonine protein kinase that functions upstream of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling. The encoded protein is cleaved into two chains by caspases; the N-terminal fragment (MST3/N) translocates to the nucleus and promotes programmed cells death. There is a pseudogene for this gene on chromosome X. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
13q32.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q32.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604984
Ensembl
ENSG00000102572
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DR80_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8428
UniGene
508514
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
stk24b
Mus musculus
Stk24
Rattus norvegicus
Stk24

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs9517320
Reference