LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
STARD13 
Aliases
DLC2; GT650; ARHGAP37; LINC00464 
Common name
StAR related lipid transfer domain containing 13 
Description
This gene encodes a protein which contains an N-terminal sterile alpha motif (SAM) for protein-protein interactions, followed by an ATP/GTP-binding motif, a GTPase-activating protein (GAP) domain, and a C-terminal STAR-related lipid transfer (START) domain. It may be involved in regulation of cytoskeletal reorganization, cell proliferation, and cell motility, and acts as a tumor suppressor in hepatoma cells. The gene is located in a region of chromosome 13 that is associated with loss of heterozygosity in hepatocellular carcinomas. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
13q13.1-q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q13.1-q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609866
Ensembl
ENSG00000133121
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RDV4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
90627
UniGene
156551
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
stard13a
Mus musculus
Stard13
Rattus norvegicus
Stard13

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with both age at death and morbidity-free survival at age 65 years
Indentifier
rs4943116
Reference