LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ST6GAL1 
Aliases
ST6N; SIAT1; ST6GalI 
Common name
ST6 beta-galactoside alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of glycosyltransferase family 29. The encoded protein is a type II membrane protein that catalyzes the transfer of sialic acid from CMP-sialic acid to galactose-containing substrates. The protein, which is normally found in the Golgi but can be proteolytically processed to a soluble form, is involved in the generation of the cell-surface carbohydrate determinants and differentiation antigens HB-6, CD75, and CD76. This gene has been incorrectly referred to as CD75. Three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
109675
Ensembl
ENSG00000073849
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SIAT1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6480
UniGene
207459
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
st6gal1
Mus musculus
St6gal1
Rattus norvegicus
St6gal1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs4686837
Reference