LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SSBP3 
Aliases
CSDP; SSDP; SSDP1 
Common name
single stranded DNA binding protein 3 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
1p32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607390
Ensembl
ENSG00000157216
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q9NW25_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23648
UniGene
476706
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ssbp4
Mus musculus
Ssbp3
Rattus norvegicus
Ssbp3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs11206344
Reference