LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SRXN1 
Aliases
SRX; Npn3; SRX1; C20orf139 
Common name
sulfiredoxin 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
20p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000271303
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SRXN1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
140809
UniGene
516830
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
srxn1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6762
Mus musculus
Srxn1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SRX1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
srx1

In other databases

GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SRX1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs2008022
Reference