LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOS1 
Aliases
GF1; HGF; NS4; GGF1; GINGF 
Common name
SOS Ras/Rac guanine nucleotide exchange factor 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that is a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for RAS proteins, membrane proteins that bind guanine nucleotides and participate in signal transduction pathways. GTP binding activates and GTP hydrolysis inactivates RAS proteins. The product of this gene may regulate RAS proteins by facilitating the exchange of GTP for GDP. Mutations in this gene are associated with gingival fibromatosis 1 and Noonan syndrome type 4. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2p22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
182530
Ensembl
ENSG00000115904
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
G5E9C8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6654
UniGene
709893
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
Sos
Mus musculus
Sos1
Rattus norvegicus
Sos1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs1059310
Reference