LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD3 
Aliases
EC-SOD 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the superoxide dismutase (SOD) protein family. SODs are antioxidant enzymes that catalyze the conversion of superoxide radicals into hydrogen peroxide and oxygen, which may protect the brain, lungs, and other tissues from oxidative stress. Proteolytic processing of the encoded protein results in the formation of two distinct homotetramers that differ in their ability to interact with the extracellular matrix (ECM). Homotetramers consisting of the intact protein, or type C subunit, exhibit high affinity for heparin and are anchored to the ECM. Homotetramers consisting of a proteolytically cleaved form of the protein, or type A subunit, exhibit low affinity for heparin and do not interact with the ECM. A mutation in this gene may be associated with increased heart disease risk. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
185490
Ensembl
ENSG00000109610
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140VJU8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6649
UniGene
2420
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sod3a
Mus musculus
Sod3
Rattus norvegicus
Sod3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as SOD3

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2536512
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    German
    Study Design
    19 SNPs were examined in 1612 long-lived individuals (centenarians and nonagenarians) and 1104 younger controls as well as a subgroup of 748 centenarians from 1612 LLIs and 1104 younger controls.
    Conclusions
    No association was detected between the tested SNPs and the longevity phenotype, in the entire long-lived sample set nor in the centenarian subgroup analysis. There was no considerable influence of sequence variation in the SOD genes on human longevity in Germans.
    Indentifier
    rs13306703
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
      Conclusions
      No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
      Indentifier
      rs17878863
      Reference