LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD1 
Aliases
ALS; SOD; ALS1; IPOA; hSod1; HEL-S-44; homodimer 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene binds copper and zinc ions and is one of two isozymes responsible for destroying free superoxide radicals in the body. The encoded isozyme is a soluble cytoplasmic protein, acting as a homodimer to convert naturally-occuring but harmful superoxide radicals to molecular oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. The other isozyme is a mitochondrial protein. Mutations in this gene have been implicated as causes of familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Rare transcript variants have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147450
Ensembl
ENSG00000142168
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SODC_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6647
UniGene
443914
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sod-5
Danio rerio
sod1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sod
Mus musculus
Sod1
Rattus norvegicus
Sod1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SOD1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
sod1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sod
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SOD1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SOD1

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs4998557
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    German
    Study Design
    19 SNPs were examined in 1612 long-lived individuals (centenarians and nonagenarians) and 1104 younger controls as well as a subgroup of 748 centenarians from 1612 LLIs and 1104 younger controls.
    Conclusions
    No association was detected between the tested SNPs and the longevity phenotype, in the entire long-lived sample set nor in the centenarian subgroup analysis. There was no considerable influence of sequence variation in the SOD genes on human longevity in Germans.
    Indentifier
    rs4998557
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
      Conclusions
      No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
      Indentifier
      rs1041740
      Reference