LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOCS2 
Aliases
CIS2; SSI2; Cish2; SSI-2; SOCS-2; STATI2 
Common name
suppressor of cytokine signaling 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS) family. SOCS family members are cytokine-inducible negative regulators of cytokine receptor signaling via the Janus kinase/signal transducer and activation of transcription pathway (the JAK/STAT pathway). SOCS family proteins interact with major molecules of signaling complexes to block further signal transduction, in part, by proteasomal depletion of receptors or signal-transducing proteins via ubiquitination. The expression of this gene can be induced by a subset of cytokines, including erythropoietin, GM-CSF, IL10, interferon (IFN)-gamma and by cytokine receptors such as growth horomone receptor. The protein encoded by this gene interacts with the cytoplasmic domain of insulin-like growth factor-1 receptor (IGF1R) and is thought to be involved in the regulation of IGF1R mediated cell signaling. This gene has pseudogenes on chromosomes 20 and 22. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
12q22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605117
Ensembl
ENSG00000120833
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RBD2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8835
UniGene
485572
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
socs2
Mus musculus
Gm9847
Rattus norvegicus
Socs2

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SOCS2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs3782415
Reference