LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOCS1 
Aliases
JAB; CIS1; SSI1; TIP3; CISH1; SSI-1; SOCS-1 
Common name
suppressor of cytokine signaling 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the STAT-induced STAT inhibitor (SSI), also known as suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS), family. SSI family members are cytokine-inducible negative regulators of cytokine signaling. The expression of this gene can be induced by a subset of cytokines, including IL2, IL3 erythropoietin (EPO), CSF2/GM-CSF, and interferon (IFN)-gamma. The protein encoded by this gene functions downstream of cytokine receptors, and takes part in a negative feedback loop to attenuate cytokine signaling. Knockout studies in mice suggested the role of this gene as a modulator of IFN-gamma action, which is required for normal postnatal growth and survival. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
16p13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603597
Ensembl
ENSG00000185338
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q4JHT5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8651
UniGene
50640
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_F39B2.5
Danio rerio
socs1a
Drosophila melanogaster
Socs44A
Mus musculus
Socs1
Rattus norvegicus
Socs1

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as SOCS1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs4780355
Reference